Winners in 2018 United Counties Science Fair

In this provided photo, Elizabeth Edwards and Grace Eamer from Char-Lan District High School and Mahi Patel and Lisa Ding from Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School will be representing the region during the Canada Wide Science Fair in Ottawa next month. (Mike O'Neil via Newswatch Group)

The following is a release on Monday, April 9, 2018, from the United Counties Science Fair on the winners in their 43rd edition of the event, held over the weekend. The four students pictured above will represent the region during the Canada Wide Science Fair in Ottawa, May 12-18, 2018.

43rd United Counties Science Fair Award Winners

Nick Casselman
“Does Your Diaper Drip”
Eamer’s Corners P.S.
– Outstanding Research Award, sponsored by OPG ($200) – top 6 project in fair
– Chemical Institute of Canada Trophy (Best Project in Fair)
– Ontario English Catholic Teachers’ Association Trophy (Best Atom Project)
– OACETT Trophy (Best in Applied Science)
– St. Lawrence College Technology and Trades Trophy (Best in Physical Science)
– Bowfin Environmental Consulting Award (Atom/Junior Division) ($150)
– Pommier Award for Excellence in Science

Mahi Patel & Lisa Jiali Ding
“The Circadian Rhythm of Phaseolus Vulgaris”
Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School
– Outstanding Research Award, sponsored by OPG ($200) – top 6 project in fair
– Canada Wide Science Fair Trip (Ottawa, Ontario – all expenses paid)
– Pommier Award in recognition of winning trip to CWSF
– Rotary Club of Cornwall Plaque (Best Junior Project)
– St. Lawrence College Health Sciences Trophy (Best in Botany)

Grace Eamer & Elizabeth Edwards
“Are Chemicals Needed?”
Char-Lan D.H.S.
– Outstanding Research Award, sponsored by OPG ($200) – top 6 project in fair
– Canada Wide Science Fair Trip (Ottawa, Ontario – all expenses paid)
– Pommier Award in recognition of winning trip to CWSF

Aum Shah & Vincent Jean Louis
“Cellscope”
Holy Trinity C.S.S.
– Outstanding Research Award, sponsored by OPG ($200) – top 6 project in fair
– MPiQC Trophy (Best in Electronics, Engineering or related field)

Cullen St. Clair & Kamran Yaghoubian
“A Stroboscopic Solution”
Char-Lan D.H.S.
– Outstanding Research Award, sponsored by PEO ($200) – top 6 project in fair
– Professional Engineers of Ontario (PEO) (Best in Engineering)

Beth Bowman
“Mold”
Viscount Alexander P.S.
– Outstanding Research Award, sponsored by PEO ($200) – top 6 project in fair
– Pommier Award for Excellence in Science

Mackenzie Dumoulin & Olivia Chafe
“Testing Tampons”
Seaway D.H.S.
– Silver Award, sponsored by P.E.O. (Upper Canada Chapter) ($100)

Magali Nichol & Fiona Labonte
“Concentration majeure”
E.S.P. L’Heritage
– Silver Award, sponsored by P.E.O. (Upper Canada Chapter) ($100)

Meredith Windle
“Plant Watering Monitor”
Iroquois Public School
– Silver Award, sponsored by P.E.O. (Upper Canada Chapter) ($100)
– NAV Canada Trophy (Excellence in Math, CS, Technology or Engineering)

Jersey Jacobs
“Colour and Memory”
Ahkwesahsne Mohawk School
– Silver Award, sponsored by P.E.O. (Upper Canada Chapter) ($100)

Lily Henderson & Vanessa Latulippe
“How Do You Like Them Apples”
Seaway D.H.S.
– Silver Award ($100)

Déborah Lutshumba
“Les difféentes condition de pousse du gingembre”
E.S.P. L’Héritage
– Silver Award ($100)
– Dr. Leo F. Kennedy Memorial Trophy (Best Intermediate Project)
– Scavenger Hunt

Afaq Virk
“Homopolar Havoc”
Viscount Alexander P.S.
– Bronze Award ($50)

Olivia Kember & Adriana Richard
“Eyes and How They Process Images and Light”
Char-Lan D.H.S.
– Bronze Award ($50)
– Dr. Charles Pender Memorial Plaque (Best in Human Biology)

Peyton Cicchini & River Doherty
“Magnetic Levitation”
Eamer’s Corners P.S.
– Bronze Award ($50)

Anita Bedi & Emilie Keeler
“L’électricité – l’encre conductive!”
Rose des Vents
– Bronze Award ($50)

Lindsay McPherson & Emma Dewar
“How Can It Bee?”
Laggan P.S.
– Bergeron Electric Trophy (Excellence in the Atom Division)
– Parks Canada Trophy & Book (Best in Environmental Science)

Anisha Banga
“Drugs Addiction & Brain Development”
St. Lawrence S.S.
– Bowfin Environmental Consulting Award (Intermediate/Senior Division) ($250)

Lydia Kilger & Sophia Christoff
“How Acids Affect the Rate of Corrosion”
Viscount Alexander P.S.
– Melissa Ringler Memorial Plaque and $100 (Excellence in Chemistry)

Gardyn Robertson & Sakyah Diabo
“Stopping Soil Erosion”
Ahkwesahsne Mohawk School
– UCSF/ESCU Young Scientist Award (Excellence in Science)

Teethal Patel
“Human Powered Energy”
Holy Trinity C.S.S.
– Dr. Gunther Plattner Memorial Award (Excellence in Physics)

Lauren McDougall & Rachel Ferguson
“Bacteries à l’école”
Iona Academy
– Dr. Abraha Redda Memorial Award (Excellence in Health Sciences)

Hamna Mahmood
“Rethink Your Drink!”
Bridgewood P.S.
– Grant-Marion Construction Limited Trophy (Excellence in Science)

Stephan Kronstal
“Electrolyte Battle”
Seaway D.H.S.
– Elementary Teachers’ Federation Plaque (Excellence in Experimental Project)

Mairyn O’Farrell & Maggie Hope
“Growing Crystals”
Char-Lan D.H.S.
– Elementary Teachers’ Federation Plaque (Excellence in Experimental Project)

Ved Patel & Sebtein Raza
“Seebeck Effect: Turning Heat into Electricity”
Holy Trinity C.S.S.
– Ontario Power Generation Inc (OPG) Trophy (Best in Energy)
Participation Award
– Elizabeth Edwards (Char-Lan D.H.S.)
– Sophia Christoff (Viscount Alexander P.S.)
Viewer’s Choice Award
– Marissa Levere & Erin Libbey “Sloths” (Bridgewood P.S.)

Thumbs Up(7)Thumbs Down(0)